2018 Haynie Trout Shootout

GCTA will be hosting the 2018 Haynie Speckled Trout Shootout on February 10th at Bluff's Landing Marina & Lodge.

GCTA will be hosting the 2018 Haynie Speckled Trout Shootout on February 10th at Bluff's Landing Marina & Lodge.

Welcome everyone to the Haynie Trout Shootout for 2018. GCTA and Haynie Custom Boats have come together to put on a one-stop trout tournament in the Coastal Bend.

This is going to be a great payout tournament that is open to all trout anglers wanting to take home the win. The tournament will consist of a two-man team and live fish weigh in (fish brought in will be released in the local bay system that they are pulled from). GCTA and it's professional staff will be present to put on one heck of a tournament for all anglers. So come on out and see us at the 1st Annual Haynie Trout Shootout.

The tournament will be at Bluff's Landing Marina & Lodge in Corpus Christi, Texas.

For questions regarding the event, please contact us at info@gctatx.com or visit our Facebook Page for frequent tournament updates.

Tournament Information:

Captains Meeting: February 9th, 5pm - 7pm

Tournament Date: February 10th

Launch: Anywhere @ Safe light

*Time to be announced at the Captains Meeting

Weigh In: 2pm - 4pm

Location: Bluff's Landing Marina & Lodge

4242 Laguna Shores Rd, Corpus Christi, Texas  78418


Entry:

Registration: $500 Per 2 Person Team

Registration Fee: $25

 

Optional:

Big Fish Side Pot - $100


*Online Registration Ends Friday at Midnight before each tournament*

Haynie Trout Shootout Results

CAPTAIN AND PARTNER DAY 1PENALTYTOTALBIG FISH
PATRICK MCGARY-BRADY CROOK17.23017.236.37
ADAM DOELLE-WILL JANECEK13.59013.594.8
KEITH SULLIVAN-CARSON BASHAW12.91012.91
BRETT CARON-BARTT CARON11.14011.14
MARK ROBINSON-SHANE PRINCE10.94010.94
JASON KING-CHRIS CALDWELL10.78010.78
CHRIS EVANS-CHRIS FREDERKING10.31-0.59.813.66
WESTON PAVLICEK-DEVAN DEKOWSKI7.8107.81
BILLY MCNEIL-CHUCK MAUCH6.7106.716.71
JOHNNY BLACKWELL-CLIFF WEBB000
JAVI CASTILLO-ALICIA GONZALEZ-CASTILLO000
JEREMIE FALDYN-KEATON MOORE000
SPENCER JOHNSON-CHEEVER FARLEY000
SAM LE-MATTHEW MAYO000
LEON ROBINSON-DANIEL LAND000

Haynie Trout Shootout Media

Pin It
gcta owners

Gulf Coast Tournament Association

Let GCTA host your next Tournament, Event or Charity so that you can focus on whats important and let us handle the rest.


Contact Us


Phone: (832) 731-1794
Email: info@gctax.com

View Info

Ready to get started?

Contact Us Today to learn more about our Services! We have what your next Tournament or Event needs!